8TH METRO FM MUSIC AWARDS (2007)

0

The eighth annual Metro FM Music Awards will be taking place on the 24 November, and the nominees for the awards are as follows:
Best Male Vocalist:
– Loyiso Bala – Blow your mind;
– Ringo Ndim – Lo;
– Danny K – This is my time;
– Lesego – My Music; and
– Vusi Mahlasela – Guiding Star

Best Female Vocalist:
– Siphokazi – Ubuntu bam;
– Lira – Feel good;
– Simphiwe Dana – One love movement;
– Nhlanhla Nciza – Inguquko; and
– Gugu Shezi – Gugu lam.

Best R&B Album:
– Loyiso – Blow your mind;
– Danny K – This is my time;
– Claire Phillips – Say my name;
– Tumi – No guarantee; and
– Malik – Bekezela.

Best African Pop Album:
– Malaika – Sekunjalo;
– Mafikizolo – Six Mabone;
– Freshlyground – Ma’cheri;
– Nhlanhla Nciza – Inguquko; and
– Ntando – Uhambo lwam.

Best Kwaito Album:
– L’vovo – L’vovo;
– Bricks – Estokfeleni;
– Tzozo & Professor – Togetherness;
– Trompies – Can’t touch this; and
– Housa – Cut to the chase.

Best Hip Hop Album:
– Jozi Motherland Crunk;
– Tuks MC Prayer;
– Flabba Nkuli vs Flabba;
– Tumi – Music from my good eye; and
– Proverb – Manuscript.

Best Gospel Album:
– Soweto Gospel Choir – African Spirit;
– Rebecca Malope – Amakholwa;
– Lusanda Spiritual Group – Ndiphakathi;
– Ntokozo – Keep on believing; and
– Vuyokazi – Thabatha.

Best Jazz Album:
– Jimmy Dludlu – Portrait;
– Lira – Feel good;
– Don Laka – The invitation;
– Marcus Wyatt – Language 12; and
– Simphiwe Dana – One love movement on Bantu Biko Street.

Best Group Album:
– Jozi Motherland Crunk;
– Freshlyground – Macheri;
– Malaika – Sekunjalo;
– Mafikizolo – Six Mabone; and
– Ntjapedi – Hae hlolwe ke sabata.

Best Compilation Album:
– Oskido – 6th Commandment;
– C’ndo – The finest lady volume 1;
– DJ Sbu – Ylens volume 1;
– Revolution 4 U; and
– Dedee – UDedee usebenzile.

Best Produced Album:
– Freshlyground – Ma”cheri;
– Lira – Feel good;
– Simphiwe Dana – One love movement;
– Don Laka – The invitation; and
– Siphokazi – Ubuntu bam.

Best Styled Artist or Group:
– Danny K – This is my time;
– Kwela Tebza – King Kwela;
– Nhlanhla Nciza – Inguquko;
– Loyiso – Blow your mind; and
– Iko Mash – Funda kimi.

Best Newcomer:
– Zonke – Love life and music;
– Siphokazi – Ubuntu Bam;
– Ayanda – Music 2 me;
– Jozi Motherland Crunk; and
– Tumi – No Guarantee.

Best Dance Album:
– DJ Kentphonik – Kentphonik;
– Black coffee – Have another one;
– DJ Cleo – Eskhaleni Phase 4;
– Soul Candy – DJ’s Electrocandi; and
– Bongi Dube – Ngifuna wean.

Song of the Year:
– L’vovo – Bayang’ sukela;
– Lira – Feel good;
– Zonke – Ekhaya;
– Tzozo & Professor – Amantombazana; and
– Jozi – What’s with the attitude.

Voting takes place until the 28 October

Share

NO COMMENTS